The 23 players called-up numbers:
Goalkeepers: 1 Bardi (Chievo Verona), 20 Leali (Cesena), 14 Sportiello (Atalanta);
Defenders: 12 Barba (Empoli), 13 Bianchetti (Spezia), 3 Biraghi (Chievo Verona), 17 Izzo (Genoa), 6 Romagnoli (Sampdoria), 5 Rugani (Empoli), 2 Sabelli (Bari), 22 Zappacosta (Atalanta);
Midfielders: 16 Baselli (Atalanta), 18 Battocchio (Virtus Entella), 15 Benassi (Torino), 21 Cataldi (Lazio), 4 Crisetig (Cagliari), 8 Sturaro (Juventus), 7 Viviani (Latina);
Forwards: 9 Belotti (Palermo), 10 Berardi (Sassuolo), 11 Bernardeschi (Fiorentina), 19 Trotta (Avellino), 23 Verdi (Empoli).
Murru (Cagliari), Dezi (Crotone), Longo (Cagliari) will stay as reserves in the squad.
Italy’s schedule
Tuesday, 9th June
12:30 CEST Meet-up at the C.S. “A. Moratti” – Appiano Gentile (CO)
17:00 CEST Training session (behind closed doors)
Wednesday, 10th June
10:30 CEST Training session (open to the public)
13:15 CEST Press conference at the C.S. “A.Moratti” (players)
17:00 CEST Training session (behind closed doors)
Thursday, 11th June
10:30 CEST Training session (behind closed doors)
17:00 CEST Training session (behind closed doors)
Friday, 12th June
17:00 CEST Test match at the C.S. “A. Moratti” (aperta Stampa)
a press conference with the head coach will follow
Saturday, 13th June
10:30 CEST Training session (behind closed doors)
14:00 CEST Official photo of the team
Sunday, 14th June
10:30 CEST Training session (behind closed doors)
17:00 CEST Training session (behind closed doors)
Monday, 15th June
10:30 CEST Training session (behind closed doors)
17:00 CEST Flight AB Milan/Vienna and transfer to the “S-port Veska” hotel in Olomouc
Tuesday, 16th June
13:15 CEST Press conference at the “S-port Veska” Hotel in Olomouc (players)
18:00 CEST Training session at the C.S. Holice, in Olomouc – (behind closed doors)
Wednesday, 17th June
16:30 CEST Press conference at the “Ander Stadium” in Olomouc
17:30 CEST Light workout session at the “Ander Stadium” in Olomouc before kick-off (MD-1).
Thursday, 18th June
18:00 CEST ITALY vs. SWEDEN, “Ander Stadium” in Olomouc
Press conference to follow
Friday, 19th June
11:00 CEST Training session at the C.S. Holice, in Olomouc – (behind closed doors)
13:15 CEST Press conference at the “S-port Veska” Hotel in Olomouc (players)
Saturday, 20th June
19:45 CEST Press conference at the “City Stadium” in Uherske Hradiste
20:30 CEST Light workout session at the “City Stadium” in Uherske Hradiste before kick-off (MD-1).
Sunday, 21st June
20:45 CEST ITALY vs. PORTUGAL, “City Stadium” in Uherske Hradiste
Press conference to follow
Monday, 22nd June
11:00 CEST Training session at the C.S. Holice, in Olomouc
13:15 CEST Press conference at the “S-port Veska” Hotel in Olomouc (players)
Tuesday, 23rd June
18:45 CEST Press conference at the “Ander Stadium” in Olomouc
19:30 CEST Light workout session at the “Ander Stadium” in Olomouc before kick-off (MD-1).
Wednesday, 24th June
20:45 CEST ENGLAND vs. ITALY, “Ander Stadium” in Olomouc
Press conference to follow
1) In case of elimination from the tournament (4th placement in the group)
Thursday, 25th June
8:00 CEST Transfer to Vienna’s airport
12:00 CEST Flight AZ Vienna/Rome Fco
2) In case of qualification to the semi-finals as runners-up in the group
Thursday, 25th June
10:00 CEST Transfer to Prague at the “Hotel International”
3) In case of qualification to the semi-finals as group winners
The team will stay at the S-port Veska Hotel in Olomouc
Saturday, 27th June
18:00 CEST WB vs RUA, “Ander Stadium” in Olomouc
4) In case of qualification playoff for the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro (3rd place in the group and England amongst the first two)
The team will stay at the S-port Veska Hotel in Olomouc
Sunday, 28th June
18:00 CEST 3RDA vs 3RDB “City Stadium” in Uherske Hradiste
FINAL: 30th JUNE AT THE “EDEN STADIUM” IN PRAGUE (20:45 CEST)
]]>